Home Blog Page 713
Find the correct order in respect of the following when it comes to issue of shares by a company : A. Authorized capital- Issued Capital- Subscribed Capital-Paid up capital B. Authorized capital- Subscribed Capital- Issued Capital-Paid up capital C. Authorized capital- Paid up capital-Subscribed Capital-Issued Capital D. Authorized capital- Issued Capital- Paid up capital-Subscribed Capital Answer A. Authorized capital- Issued Capital- Subscribed Capital-Paid up...
Financial services at affordable costs to the sections of disadvantaged and low-income group of society is called as- A. Financial Inclusion B. Fiancial Stability C. Deflation D. Good trade Answer A. Financial Inclusion Retail banking sector is not not characterized by which of the following? A. Multiple products B. Multiple Channels of distribution C. Multiple Brands D. Mutiple consumer groups Answer C. Multiple Brands Which of the following type of budgeting being...
The sheet of record which contains all monetary transaction between an country and the rest of the world is called – A. Balane of trade B. Balance of Payment C. Balance sheet D. Export-Import Data Answer B. Balance of Payment The inflation led by rising food prices caused by increased demand for agricultural commodities is called – A. Hyperinflation B. Stagflation C. Agflation D. Deflation Answer C. Agflation A money...
The banks get benefited most from which of the following entity ? A. Fee of services B. Loans C. Securities D.Saving Account Answer B. Loans What can be the maximum limit of CRR for a commercial bank to maintain cash with RBI? A. 55% B. 40% C. 50% D. 49% Answer B. 40% Which of the following is a not function of National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development ? A. Co-ordinates the...
Which of the following is not the function of Payment bank? A. Issue of ATM /Debit card B. Issue of Credit Card C. Accepts Deposites D. Provides remittances Answer B. Issue of Credit Card At Present, What is the maximum amount that a payment bank can accept from a depositer? A. Rs.5 lakhs B. Rs.1 lakh C. Rs.2 lakhs D. Rs.75000 Answer B. Rs.1 lakh M-wallet (mobile wallet) application called...
Maximum age for retirement for MD/CEO of all private banks is__________ A. 70 B. 65 C. 60 D. 68 Answer A. 70 Which term is not associated with banking operations___________ A. Repo rate B. Prime Lending Rate C. Equator D. None of these Answer C. Equator Where is the headquarter of Federal Bank___________ A. Pune B. Kochi C. Hyderabad D. Mumbai Answer B. Kochi Reserve Bank of India (RBI) was established on the recommendations of__________ A. U.K.Patel...
Which one of the following rates is not decided by RBI__________ A. Bank rate B. Base rate C. Repo rate D. Prime Lending rate Answer D. Prime Lending rate Which of the following banks is not nationalized in 1969___________ A. Central Bank of India B. Dena Bank C. Canara Bank D. Oriental Bank of Commerce Answer D. Oriental Bank of Commerce regional rural banks were established in india on the recommendation of...
What is the full form of NABARD________ A. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development B. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Department C. National Agricultural Bank and Rural Development D. National Agricultural Bank and Rural Department Answer A. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development To block the endorsement of cheque, which type of crossing will be used________ A. Account Payee crossing B. Generally crossing C....
LIBOR stands for London Interbank Offer Rate. What does MIBOR stands for________ A. Mumbai Interbank Offer Rate B. Manchester Interbank Offer Rate C. Mexico Interbank Offer Rate D. None of these Answer A. Mumbai Inter bank Offer Rate What is inflation________ A. increase in value of currency B. decrease in value of currency C. increase in value of commodities D. decrease in value of commodities Answer C. increase in value...
Which of the following is NOT a banking related term? a.Radiation b.Outstanding Amount c.Explicit Guarantee d.Benchmark Prime Lending Rate Answer a.Radiation Insurance service provided by various banks is commonly known as ______ a.Investment banking b.Portfolio management c.Merchant banking d.Bancassurance Answer d.Bancassurance Which from the following is NOT true when the interest rate in the economy goes up? a.Saving increases b.Lending decreases c.Cost of production increases d.Return on capital increases Answer d.Return on capital increases Rate of interest is determined by: a.The...

MOST POPULAR